Our Geographical areas of operation

"Building capacities of women for change"

Currently UOCMU works in over 60 districts of Uganda in Central, Western, and Northern & Eastern Uganda where the Orthodox Church exists. UOCMU has regional offices in Gulu along the railway centre on Kampala road, Lira at Ojwina Division Headquarters, Mityana Office opposite Sun FM in Mityana Town for Western Region Kampala at the Orthodox Headquarters a long Hoima road and soon in Eastern Uganda.

CENTRAL REGION

  1. St. Procopios Luwayo – Kawolo
  2. St. JohnChrysostom – Kibirizi Gavu
  3. St. Raphael, Nicholas and Irene – Makota 
  4. St. Mary Bugolo
  5. St. Mary – Katente
  6. St. Basil – Kikwanya
  7. Holy Transfugiration – Ddegeya
  8. St. Luke – Kabonge
  9. St. Cyprian Bulami – Zirobwe
  10. St. Catherine – Vvumba
  11. St. Andonios – Monde,Tweyanze
  12. Holy Trinity – Ssambwe
  13. St. Paul – Bumbu, Kikyusa
  14. St. Cosma – Kayindu
  15. St. Nicholas – Namungoona, Kampala
  16. St. Sophia – Kibuye, Luwafu
  17. St. George – Bbira
  18. All Apostle Kyanuna
  19. St. Timothy – Buwmbo
  20. St. Stirianos – Ngondwe, Namayumba
  21. St. Spyridon – Luguzi, Namayumba
  22. Sempya B Community – Namayumba
  23. St. Paraskevi – Busaana

EASTERN REGION

  1. St. Sypridon – Nsinze
  2. St. Arsenios – Mbale
  3. Panagiha Paramythia – Mukongolo, Kumi
  4. Magada Community – Namutumba
  5. St. Paul – Nakabaale, Luwuka
  6. Njyababona Orthodox Community
  7. St.Jacob – Nawango  Kamuli
  8. Holy Resurrection – Jinja.
  9. St. Homologites – Budhana
  10. CMS Community – Iganga

WESTERN REGION

  1. St. Luke – Lwemiyaga
  2. St. Oikoumenios – Kyamugugu Bukuya
  3. St. Gregory – Kireku Mityana
  4. St. Chrysostomos and Larzarus – Nkwale Mityana
  5. St. Thomas – Bulere Mityana
  6. Holy Ascension – Ngombe Fort portal
  7. Kyalujjuga Community
  8. Kikwatambogo community
  9. Rubaare Community – Ntungamo

NORTHERN UGANDA - LIRA

  1. St. Anastansios – Amuca Lira
  2. Holy Resurrection – Ojwina Lira
  3. St John – Otwal
  4. Kamdini Community
  5. Okwang Community
  6. St Marina – Dokolo

NORTHERN UGANDA - GULU

  1. St. Basil – Railway Zone Gulu
  2. St. Lavrentios – Koro Gulu
  3. Akonyibedo Orthodox Community
  4. Archangle Michael – Lapainati Gulu
  5. Archangle Gabdiel – Loyo Ajongo
  6. Palaro Community